Is Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Peanut Butter Paste (10%) (peanuts, Sea Salt), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Natural Colour (paprika). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids. Caramel Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 26% Milk Solids. Contains Milk, Peanuts. May contain Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat, Egg, Sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


