Is Hotel Chocolat Caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- gluten
- wheat
- flavouring
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salted caramel filling (34%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, sugar, butter (from MILK), humectant (glycerin), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, flavouring, colour (paprika extract). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


