Is Hotel Chocolat Caramel Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salted caramel filling (34%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, sugar, butter (from MILK), humectant (glycerin), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, flavouring, colour (paprika extract). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


