Is Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
- concentrated whey
- cream
- from milk
- butter oil
- full cream milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, half candied cherries (9% cherries, liquor, kirsch ), amaretto (7%), full cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), glucose syrup, cream (from MILK), stabiliser (sorbitol), concentrated whey (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, neutral alcohol, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), natural colours (beetroot, annatto), flavourings, MILK protein. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For allergens, including cereais containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Candy · Bar


