Is Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereais containing gluten
- gluten
- wheat
- flavourings
including cereais containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, half candied cherries (9% cherries, liquor, kirsch ), amaretto (7%), full cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), glucose syrup, cream (from MILK), stabiliser (sorbitol), concentrated whey (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, neutral alcohol, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), natural colours (beetroot, annatto), flavourings, MILK protein. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For allergens, including cereais containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Cherry Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Candy · Bar


