Is Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • honey
  • from milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • butter oil
  • butter

minimum 20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full cream milk powder
skimmed milk powder
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Florentines (25%) (Almonds, Sugar, Butter (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Honey, Hazelnuts, Cream (From Milk)), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste (7%), Butter Oil (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.

Check Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hotel Chocolat Florentine Isabelle Selector | Spoonful