Is FLORENTINE TURKEY MEATLOAF WITH SWEET TOMATO GLAZE, SWEET TOMATO GLAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • 2% milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • ground turkey
  • turkey meatloaf
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY MEATLOAF (GROUND TURKEY, MEATLOAF GLAZE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], FETA CRUMBLES [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SPINACH, 2% MILK [REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED], WHOLE EGG, ONION, BREAD CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, RAW SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL], SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER)

Check FLORENTINE TURKEY MEATLOAF WITH SWEET TOMATO GLAZE, SWEET TOMATO GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go