Is FLORENTINE TURKEY MEATLOAF WITH SWEET TOMATO GLAZE, SWEET TOMATO GLAZE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey
  • turkey meatloaf
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY MEATLOAF (GROUND TURKEY, MEATLOAF GLAZE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], FETA CRUMBLES [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SPINACH, 2% MILK [REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED], WHOLE EGG, ONION, BREAD CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, RAW SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL], SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER)

Check FLORENTINE TURKEY MEATLOAF WITH SWEET TOMATO GLAZE, SWEET TOMATO GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go