Is PAIN AU CHOCOLAT Vegan?

Description
Flaky, layered exterior gives way to a soft, slightly sweet center with rich, indulgent flavor; commonly enjoyed warm alongside coffee or tea for breakfast or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently note crispness, freshness, and convenience, though some report variability in texture and occasional staleness from mass-produced packaged options, too.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- natural milk flavor
- egg whites
- egg
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- dextrose
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered exterior gives way to a soft, slightly sweet center with rich, indulgent flavor; commonly enjoyed warm alongside coffee or tea for breakfast or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently note crispness, freshness, and convenience, though some report variability in texture and occasional staleness from mass-produced packaged options, too.
Ingredients
CERTIFIED GLUTEN-FREE WHEAT* STARCH, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), VEGETABLE PALM OIL, EGG, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CHICORY FIBER, PSYLLIUM SEED HUSK (VEGETABLE FIBER), EGG WHITES, SKIM MILK, YEAST, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL MILK FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check PAIN AU CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAIN AU CHOCOLAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


