Is PAIN AU CHOCOLAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural milk flavor
  • skim milk

natural milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered exterior gives way to a soft, slightly sweet center with rich, indulgent flavor; commonly enjoyed warm alongside coffee or tea for breakfast or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently note crispness, freshness, and convenience, though some report variability in texture and occasional staleness from mass-produced packaged options, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED GLUTEN-FREE WHEAT* STARCH, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), VEGETABLE PALM OIL, EGG, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CHICORY FIBER, PSYLLIUM SEED HUSK (VEGETABLE FIBER), EGG WHITES, SKIM MILK, YEAST, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL MILK FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check PAIN AU CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go