Is Hotel Chocolat Hazelnut & Ginger Chocolate Selector Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Hazelnuts (19%), Sugar, Ginger Pieces (14%) (Sulphites), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavour (Vanilla). Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Hazelnut & Ginger Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Hazelnut & Ginger Chocolate Selector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Ginger Crystalized - 3.2 Oz
Kinder Bueno Milk Chocolate And Hazelnut Cream Candy Bar - 1.52 Oz
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Hazelnut & Ginger Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


