Is Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- minimum 20% milk solids
- full cream milk powder
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, full cream MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring), cherries soaked in cherry brandy (50%) (candied cherries (SULPHITES) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, antioxidant (SULPHUR DIOXIDE)), cherry brandy, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, cherry juice concentrate, natural colour (anthocyanin)), modified starch (potato, maize)). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD
Check Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
BERRIES 'N CHERRIES FRUIT SNACKS, BERRIES 'N CHERRIES
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


