Is Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- minimum 26% milk solids
- minimum 20% milk solids
- caramel milk chocolate
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- caramel half-salted butter
- cream
- +6 more
minimum 26% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Runny Caramel (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Pecan Nut Paste, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Whipping Cream (Cream (from Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Peanut Butter Paste (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Butter Oil (from Milk), Pistachio Nuts Paste (Pistachio Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Half-Salted Butter (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Shea, Sunflower), Walnut Paste (Walnuts, Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Shortbread Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Almond Nuts Paste, Dextrose, Dried Carrot Pieces (Carrot Pieces, Sugar), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Lactose (from Milk), Cinnamon Paste (Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon, Plain Caramel, Essential Oil (Cinnamon)), Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Colours (Paprika, Carotene, Annatto), Ground Nutmeg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Seeds, Concentrate of Spirulina, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Milk Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


