Is Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glycerol
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Runny Caramel (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Pecan Nut Paste, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Whipping Cream (Cream (from Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Peanut Butter Paste (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Butter Oil (from Milk), Pistachio Nuts Paste (Pistachio Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Half-Salted Butter (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Shea, Sunflower), Walnut Paste (Walnuts, Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Shortbread Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Almond Nuts Paste, Dextrose, Dried Carrot Pieces (Carrot Pieces, Sugar), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Lactose (from Milk), Cinnamon Paste (Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon, Plain Caramel, Essential Oil (Cinnamon)), Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Colours (Paprika, Carotene, Annatto), Ground Nutmeg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Seeds, Concentrate of Spirulina, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Milk Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


