Is Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Hazelnut (13%), Hazelnut Paste (9%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Dates, Almond Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Desiccated Coconut, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Currants, Flax Seeds, Cocoa Butter, Avocado Oil, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Coconut Flour, Flavoring, Color (paprika Extract). Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids. For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sesame. Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans. Alcohol-free. No Artificial Colors. No Artificial Flavors. Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Date Stones, Some May Remain. Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Country Of Origin: Made In United Kingdom With Cocoa From Ghana. We Believe This Chocolate Is Suitable For Vegans. However, As It Is Made In The Same Environment As Our Milk Chocolate, We Cannot Guarantee It Is Free From Milk.
Check Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


