Is Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Hazelnut (13%), Hazelnut Paste (9%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Dates, Almond Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Desiccated Coconut, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Currants, Flax Seeds, Cocoa Butter, Avocado Oil, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Coconut Flour, Flavoring, Color (paprika Extract). Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids. For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sesame. Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans. Alcohol-free. No Artificial Colors. No Artificial Flavors. Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Date Stones, Some May Remain. Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Country Of Origin: Made In United Kingdom With Cocoa From Ghana. We Believe This Chocolate Is Suitable For Vegans. However, As It Is Made In The Same Environment As Our Milk Chocolate, We Cannot Guarantee It Is Free From Milk.

Check Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go