Is Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • however as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate we cannot guarantee it is
  • chocolate

however as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate we cannot guarantee it is

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Tangs (70%) (sugar, concentrated orange juice, water, glucose syrup, orange peel, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring), chocolate (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. We believe our dark chocolate is suitable for vegans, however as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate we cannot guarantee it is free from milk traces.

Check Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking