Is Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Orange Tangs (70%) (sugar, concentrated orange juice, water, glucose syrup, orange peel, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring), chocolate (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. We believe our dark chocolate is suitable for vegans, however as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate we cannot guarantee it is free from milk traces.
Check Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


