Is Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • butter oil
  • full cream milk powder
  • half salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

minimum 20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Runny Caramel (44%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half Salted Butter (From Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Water), Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.

Check Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping