Is Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk powder
  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • butter oil
  • half salted butter

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Runny Caramel (44%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half Salted Butter (From Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Water), Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.

Check Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Salted Caramel Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping