Is Hotel Chocolat The Advent Calendar For Two Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • all chocolates in this box
  • butter oil
  • glycerol
  • half salted butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), PECAN NUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), butter oil (from MILK), sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whole MILK, raspberry juice concentrate, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), caramelised sugar, natural colours (beetroot, paprika, carotene, annatto), flavourings, ginger powder, molasses, sea salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, vanilla seeds, essential oil (clementine).

Check Hotel Chocolat The Advent Calendar For Two against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat The Advent Calendar For Two is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go