Is Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • minimum 27% milk solids
  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • milk caramel
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate
  • milk protein
  • yoghurt powder
  • concentrated whey
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Runny Caramel (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Butter Oil (from Milk), Milk Caramel (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring), Whipping Cream (Cream (from Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almond Nuts Paste, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Shea, Sunflower), Cashew Nut Paste (Cashew Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Salted Caramel Vodka Liqueur, Port (Sulphites), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Cream (from Milk), Corn Flakes (Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavouring (from Barley), Salt), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Meringue Granules (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Egg White), Caramelised Sugar, Dextrose, Arabian Coffee Paste (Coffee Paste, Refined Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Fruit Extract, Glycerine), Cranberry Powder, Natural Colours (Beetroot, Annatto, Paprika Carotene), Concentrated Whey (from Milk), Neutral Alcohol, Lactose (from Milk), Ground Cinnamon, Flavourings, Caramel Flakes (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Yoghurt Powder (Yoghurt Powder (from Milk), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavouring), Molasses, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Protein, Essential Oils (Clementine, Lemon, Bitter Orange, Pimento Leaf), Honey Powder, Dark Chocolate contains minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids, White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Butter, minimum 27% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Box

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking