Is Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glycerol
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Runny Caramel (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Butter Oil (from Milk), Milk Caramel (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring), Whipping Cream (Cream (from Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almond Nuts Paste, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Shea, Sunflower), Cashew Nut Paste (Cashew Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Salted Caramel Vodka Liqueur, Port (Sulphites), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Cream (from Milk), Corn Flakes (Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavouring (from Barley), Salt), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Meringue Granules (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Egg White), Caramelised Sugar, Dextrose, Arabian Coffee Paste (Coffee Paste, Refined Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Fruit Extract, Glycerine), Cranberry Powder, Natural Colours (Beetroot, Annatto, Paprika Carotene), Concentrated Whey (from Milk), Neutral Alcohol, Lactose (from Milk), Ground Cinnamon, Flavourings, Caramel Flakes (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Yoghurt Powder (Yoghurt Powder (from Milk), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavouring), Molasses, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Protein, Essential Oils (Clementine, Lemon, Bitter Orange, Pimento Leaf), Honey Powder, Dark Chocolate contains minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids, White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Butter, minimum 27% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Elbows 16 oz
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat The Classic Christmas H-Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Box


