Is Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- minimum 26% milk solids
- minimum 27% milk solids
- minimum 20% milk solids
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- natural flavours
minimum 26% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids, White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 27% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat The Mellow Baton Library is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


