Is Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Batons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 27% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate

27% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids minimum, 27% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping