Is HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE Vegan?

Description
Rich, earthy truffle aroma with savory, umami-forward flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for pasta, risotto, grilled meats, and roasted vegetables, it adds concentrated truffle character. Reviewers often note bold truffle intensity, convenient jarred format, and occasional variance in strength between batches reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, earthy truffle aroma with savory, umami-forward flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for pasta, risotto, grilled meats, and roasted vegetables, it adds concentrated truffle character. Reviewers often note bold truffle intensity, convenient jarred format, and occasional variance in strength between batches reported.
Ingredients
Truff Chili Blend (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Truffle (Tuber Melanosporum), And Black Truffle Powder Concentrate), Jalapeno Pepper, Olive Oil Infused With Black Truffle Essence, Organic Agave Nectar, Water, Red Habanero Powder, Lycopene And Glycerin (For Color), Citric Acid, Spices, Organic Coriander And Xanthan Gum
Check HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


