Is HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, earthy truffle aroma with savory, umami-forward flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for pasta, risotto, grilled meats, and roasted vegetables, it adds concentrated truffle character. Reviewers often note bold truffle intensity, convenient jarred format, and occasional variance in strength between batches reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, earthy truffle aroma with savory, umami-forward flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for pasta, risotto, grilled meats, and roasted vegetables, it adds concentrated truffle character. Reviewers often note bold truffle intensity, convenient jarred format, and occasional variance in strength between batches reported.
Ingredients
Truff Chili Blend (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Truffle (Tuber Melanosporum), And Black Truffle Powder Concentrate), Jalapeno Pepper, Olive Oil Infused With Black Truffle Essence, Organic Agave Nectar, Water, Red Habanero Powder, Lycopene And Glycerin (For Color), Citric Acid, Spices, Organic Coriander And Xanthan Gum
Check HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE INFUSED SAUCE, HOTTER BLACK TRUFFLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


