Is Houghton Hams Beechwood Smoked Sliced Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork leg
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

pork leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Leg, Salt, Stabilisers (triphosphates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Antioxidants (sodium Ascorbate; Sodium Citrate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavouring.

Check Houghton Hams Beechwood Smoked Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep