Is House-Autry Seafood Seasoned Breading Mix, 2 lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Whey (Milk), Egg, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour

Check House-Autry Seafood Seasoned Breading Mix, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House-Autry Seafood Seasoned Breading Mix, 2 lbs is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep