Is House Curry (Mild) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible fat product (vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil, vitamin E), E322), wheat flour, sugar, salt, maltose, spices, skimmed milk, glutamate monosodium, glucose, galanga powder, food additives (E635, E330, E322, E160a, E304), coriander powder, curry powder, chili powder, honey, water, tomato powder, yeast extract, onion powder, coconut powder, concentrated apple juice, garlic powder, food flavours.

Check House Curry (Mild) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping