Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, CANDY CANE CHOCOLATE, MINT OIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin added as emulsifier

soy lecithin added as emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, MITCHAM PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED ADDED AS COLOR.

Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, CANDY CANE CHOCOLATE, MINT OIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking