Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FESTIVE MINI CHOCOLATE BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed non-fat milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • from milk
  • dry whole milk
  • unsalted butter
  • peppermint added as natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA FAT, DRY WHOLE MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO NUTS, RAISINS, SOY LECITHIN AND SUNFLOWER LECITHINS ADDED AS EMULSIFIERS, HAZELNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, ANGLESEY SEA SALT FLAKES, PALM OIL, VANILLA AND PEPPERMINT ADDED AS NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED SPICE FLAVOR, GROUND COFFEE, UNSALTED BUTTER (FROM MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED NON-FAT MILK, SHEA FAT, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, BEETROOT RED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND IRON OXIDE ADDED AS COLORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEINS, MILK SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE ADDED AS RAISING AGENT.

Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FESTIVE MINI CHOCOLATE BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go