Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk sugar
- dried full cream milk
- milk
- dried non-fat milk
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
milk sugar
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRIED WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, POTATO STARCH ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DRIED NON-FAT MILK, DRIED WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, DRIED FULL CREAM MILK, MILK SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, BUTTERFAT (MILK), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC, ANTHOCYANIN, PLAIN CARAMEL, BETA CAROTENE, BEETROOT RED, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN, SULPHITE AMMONIA CARAMEL ADDED AS COLORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID ADDED AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, SORBIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC ADDED AS GLAZING AGENTS, COCONUT OIL.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


