Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac added as glazing agents
- dried full cream milk
- beeswax
- milk sugar
- milk
- dried whey
- dried non-fat milk
- dried whole milk
- sucrose
- unsweetened chocolate
shellac added as glazing agents
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRIED WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, POTATO STARCH ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DRIED NON-FAT MILK, DRIED WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, DRIED FULL CREAM MILK, MILK SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, BUTTERFAT (MILK), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC, ANTHOCYANIN, PLAIN CARAMEL, BETA CAROTENE, BEETROOT RED, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN, SULPHITE AMMONIA CARAMEL ADDED AS COLORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID ADDED AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, SORBIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC ADDED AS GLAZING AGENTS, COCONUT OIL.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


