Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac added as glazing agents
- sucrose
shellac added as glazing agents
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRIED WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, POTATO STARCH ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DRIED NON-FAT MILK, DRIED WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, DRIED FULL CREAM MILK, MILK SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, BUTTERFAT (MILK), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC, ANTHOCYANIN, PLAIN CARAMEL, BETA CAROTENE, BEETROOT RED, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN, SULPHITE AMMONIA CARAMEL ADDED AS COLORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID ADDED AS ACIDITY REGULATOR, SORBIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC ADDED AS GLAZING AGENTS, COCONUT OIL.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


