Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL HEART Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed non-fat milk
  • non-fat milk
  • dried whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRIED WHOLE MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT & SULFITES), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED NON-FAT MILK (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK FAT, WATER, SALT), SOY LECITHIN & MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FAT-FORMING ACIDS ADDED AS EMULSIFIERS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, PECTIN ADDED AS STABILIZER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL HEART against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go