Is House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
House of Tsang Stir Fry Sauce General Tsao 126 oz is a versatile stir fry sauce that adds a delicious kick to various dishes. Made with soy sauce, vinegar, onion, and garlic, it is particularly great for chicken dishes. The sauce's easy use makes it a valuable addition to any kitchen, as it simplifies the process of stir frying and creating flavorful meals. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its wide range of uses and the fact that it is easy to use.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
House of Tsang Stir Fry Sauce General Tsao 126 oz is a versatile stir fry sauce that adds a delicious kick to various dishes. Made with soy sauce, vinegar, onion, and garlic, it is particularly great for chicken dishes. The sauce's easy use makes it a valuable addition to any kitchen, as it simplifies the process of stir frying and creating flavorful meals. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its wide range of uses and the fact that it is easy to use.
Ingredients
Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum
Check House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
House Of Tsang Dipping Sauce Peanut Sauce Bangkok Padang - 11.5 Oz
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


