Is House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce Korean Teriyaki - 11.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory Korean-style teriyaki sauce presents a glossy, slightly viscous texture that glazes proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for stir-frying, marinating, glazing, or finishing rice and noodle bowls, reviewer themes mention versatile, balanced flavor and convenient consistency; a minority find it noticeably sweet for their personal taste and texture comments vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Rice Starch, Sherry Wine, Sesame Seed Or, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Toasted Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Spice, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice

Check House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce Korean Teriyaki - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce Korean Teriyaki - 11.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingCookingMeal Prep