Is House Premium Tofu Firm - 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
House premium tofu firm 16 oz is a versatile plant-based protein option made from 100% soybeans grown in the United States. It is not genetically modified. This tofu is great for stir-frying, deep-frying, and crumbling in chili. People really like this tofu as they think it tastes great and appreciate its firm texture. Additionally, many enjoy adding it to soup. This product is known for its quality and is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- whole soybeans
whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
House premium tofu firm 16 oz is a versatile plant-based protein option made from 100% soybeans grown in the United States. It is not genetically modified. This tofu is great for stir-frying, deep-frying, and crumbling in chili. People really like this tofu as they think it tastes great and appreciate its firm texture. Additionally, many enjoy adding it to soup. This product is known for its quality and is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Sea Water Extract)
Check House Premium Tofu Firm - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Premium Tofu Firm - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
House Premium Tofu Firm - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


