Is Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Almonds, Whey, Honey, Egg Albumen, Salt, Modified Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking