Is Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • lamb
  • sausage
  • dextrose
  • 1442

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb
sausage
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage (Meat (Chicken, Lamb), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Preservative (223-sulphites), Antioxidant, Colour (160c), Flavour), Batter (Water, Gluten Free Flour (Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Starch (1442, 1420), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Dextrose , Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser, Natural Colour), Vegetable Fat (RSPO Cert Palm Oil)

Check Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking