Is Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • lamb
  • sausage
  • dextrose
  • 1442

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb
sausage
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage (Meat (Chicken, Lamb), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Preservative (223-sulphites), Antioxidant, Colour (160c), Flavour), Batter (Water, Gluten Free Flour (Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Starch (1442, 1420), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Dextrose , Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser, Natural Colour), Vegetable Fat (RSPO Cert Palm Oil)

Check Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking