Is Howlin Dog's Wild Spice Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric (color), Caramel Color, Lemon Oil, And Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide And Tricalcium Phosphate (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Soy.

Check Howlin Dog's Wild Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep