Is Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- propylene glycol monoester
- chocolate chunks
- dextrose
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Carrageenan And Natural Vanilla), Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3, Sulfur Dioxide, Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan)
Check Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


