Is Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol monoester
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Carrageenan And Natural Vanilla), Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3, Sulfur Dioxide, Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan)
Check Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


