Is Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • savory beef flavor
  • artificial beef flavor
  • glycine

savory beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [soy Sauce Powder (reduced Sugar (corn Syrup), Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soybean), Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), Methionine], Mixed Vegetable Extract Powder [glucose, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial (green Onion And Toasted Onion) Flavor], Monosodium Glutamate [flavor Enhancer], Yeast Extract Powder, Soybean Paste Powder [ginger, Corn, Ginger Oleoresin], Methionine, Silicon Dioxide, Stir-frying Oil (soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Savory Beef Flavor [garlic Oil, Brown Rice Bran Oil, Artificial Beef Flavor], Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum. Contains Soybean.

Check Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking