Is HRI Water Balance Tablets 60 Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • equivalent to 29-58of uva-ursi leaf
  • sucrose

equivalent to 29-58of uva-ursi leaf

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredients: Each coated tablet contains 100mg of Dandelion Herb with Root (Taraxacum officinale F. H. Wigg), 9.70 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Uva-ursi Leaf (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L.) (equivalent to 29-58 mg of Uva-ursi Leaf), Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 50% v/v and 11.25 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Buchu Leaf (Agathosma betulina L.) (equivalent to 30-60 mg of Buchu Leaf), Extraction Solvent: Water, Also contains Sucrose

Check HRI Water Balance Tablets 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go