Is HSW Turkey Breakfast Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, water, sugar, contains less than 2%: natural spice extractives, salt, dextrose, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavoring, collagen casing (casing colored with annato).

Check HSW Turkey Breakfast Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep