This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is HT Fresh Foods Market Pine Nut Artisan Hummus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sesame Tahini, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Water, Pimentos, Pine Nuts, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate To Maintain Freshness, Chickpeas, Sodium Benzoate To Maintain Freshness

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Pine Nut Artisan Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Pine Nut Artisan Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? HT Fresh Foods Market Pine Nut Artisan Hummus | Spoonful