Is HT Traders Very Cherry Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flakes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate flakes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Natural Cherry Base (Cherries, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Water, Cornstarch Modified, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate], Citric Acid), Diced Cherries (Cherries, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2), Chocolate Flakes (Powdered Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Egg Yolks.

Check HT Traders Very Cherry Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Traders Very Cherry Premium Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking